Glycerin (Coconut derived, non-palm, certified organic)
This is an important emollient which forms a base to the many beneficial plant extracts we use in our 100% natural skin care range. Glycerin is present in all natural lipids (fats) and occurs naturally in the skin. It works to draw water from the environment and from the lower layers of the skin up to the surface layer so helping maintain the outer barrier and preventing dryness or scaling. Glycerin applied to the skin enhances its ability to remain moist, keeping it soft and supple to the touch. It also gives creams a smooth glide on to the skin. It is widely synthetically produced for the cosmetic industry from propylene alcohol. Our plant-derived glycerin is 100% natural, derived from coconut, non-palm and certified organic.