Manuka honey benefits for skin

Marianne James

Comments 3

                                 Honey is an extraordinary substance that most of us know as a natural sweetener. However, did you know that it's good for your skin as well?  Its chemical makeup causes it to have a number of wonderful benefits.  It can help the skin retain its natural moisture, stimulate collagen production and generally improve your skin's complexion with its natural anti-oxidants, trace elements and nutrients.  All honeys are not equal in quality however and how much the honey has been processed and where it has been...


Organic skin care - benefits to your skin and body

Marianne James

Many people do not realise that it really matters what they use on their body.  The skin is the largest organ of the body and readily absorbs harmful toxins if it comes in contact with them.  To avoid the absorption of the many toxins in our environment and commercially made products, It is becoming more popular to eat organically grown foods (no artificial fertilisers or pesticides) and to use organic (naturally derived) face and body products.  You can visit our web page at Flora Organics for a range of 100% natural cosmetics. What goes on, goes in! Research has revealed that over one-third...


Best natural skin lightener

Marianne James

Problem pigmentation can be a concern to women.  It can appear at any age but most often appears from age 55 onwards, the hands and face being areas of particular concern.  Areas of hyper pigmentation which occur in maturity are often also called age spots or liver spots.  Excessive freckling can be bothersome at any age as well. There are a few chemicals which have been used in the cosmetic industry to try and address these problems.  While hydroquinone has been widely used it is now considered to be toxic. There is a safer alternative available known as Alpha-arbutin which can be...


Shea Butter - Refined and Unrefined What's the difference?

Marianne James

Comments 2

Shea butter (Butyrospermum parikii) is extracted from the kernels (nuts) of Shea trees.  It is also called Karite, a creamy, rich solid oil.  This tree grows wild throughout the dry arid regions of Central Africa.  As the cosmetic industry demands that it be colourless and odourless, most Shea Butter that is purchased outside West Africa is refined.                                             While the refined product is still very moisturising to the skin, during the refining process, many of its therapeutic properties are removed.  Its...


Skin care benefits of facial oils

Marianne James

Until recent times, there was a perception that skin care should be 'oil-free' otherwise it would clog pores and cause breakouts. However with natural plant oils, this is very unlikely to happen unless you have very oily skin already, skin that is acne-prone and as long as you don't over do it.  Natural plant oils with minimal processing such as cold-pressed and if possible certified organically grown, are incredibly therapeutic for your skin.    What do dermatologists say? Dermatologists are now recommending the use of rejuvenating botanical oils because they recognise and see the benefits in people's skin.  They now recognise...